Dr. Joanna Marie Bilancieri
Dr. Joanna M. Bilancieri

Dr. Joanna M. Bilancieri

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 20 years
  • Graduation year: 2001
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1639287063

Dr. Joanna M. Bilancieri DPT

Physical Therapist

She is located at 755 Kaipii Street in Kailua, HI 96734. Can help patients with the following: Cerebral Palsy (CP), Hip Bursitis, Low Back Pain, Rotator Cuff Tear, Separated Shoulder, Shoulder Bursitis. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1639287063. Appointment can be made via the phone number (808) 284-6550. She is affiliated with 1 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Joanna Marie Bilancieri, being an physical therapist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Joanna M. Bilancieri.

  • Arthritis
  • Balance Issues
  • Car Accident Injuries
  • Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
  • Cerebral Palsy (CP)
  • Developmental Delays
  • Fibromyalgia
  • Frozen Shoulder
  • Golfer's Elbow
  • Headache
  • Herniated Disc
  • Hip Bursitis
  • Hip Replacement
  • Knee Pain
  • Low Back Pain
  • Neck Pain
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Physical Rehabilitation
  • Post Amputation
  • Rotator Cuff Tear
  • Sacroiliac Joint Pain
  • Sciatica
  • Scoliosis
  • Separated Shoulder
  • Shoulder Bursitis
  • Sprain
  • Sprained Ankle

Procedures Performed by Dr. Joanna M. Bilancieri

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Joanna M. Bilancieri as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

HMSA

Network data as of Sep 14, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 7 plans from HMSA
HMSA plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
HMSA Bronze PPO I PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Provider Plan Not accepting new patients
HMSA Bronze PPO II HSA PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Provider Plan Not accepting new patients
HMSA Catastrophic Plan PPO · Catastrophic Preferred Provider Plan Not accepting new patients
HMSA Gold PPO I PPO · Gold Preferred Provider Plan Not accepting new patients
HMSA Gold PPO II PPO · Gold Preferred Provider Plan Not accepting new patients
HMSA Platinum PPO PPO · Platinum Preferred Provider Plan Not accepting new patients
HMSA Silver PPO PPO · Silver Preferred Provider Plan Not accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Joanna M. Bilancieri is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Joanna M. Bilancieri is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Physical Therapist In Private Practice .

Bills through: Back In Action, Inc,

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Studies

Graduated in 2001

Affiliated practices

Back in Action
755 Kaipii Street
Kailua, 96734 HI
(808) 284-6550

Looking for more Physical Therapists?

Out of the 27 physical therapists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Nansie R. van der Hout
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 404 354 Uluniu Street Kailua, 96734, HI
Dr. Jeremy Lim
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1598 Ulupii Street Kailua, 96734, HI
Julie Kurosawa
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Apartment D 354 Kaelepulu Drive Kailua, 96734, HI
Philip Michael Christ
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 416 40 Aulike Street Kailua, 96734, HI
Everett R. Wong
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 104 1090 Keolu Drive Kailua, 96734, HI
Mark K. Iwasaki
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 104 1090 Keolu Drive Kailua, 96734, HI
Jennifer Ann Grattan
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 301 407 Uluniu Street Kailua, 96734, HI
Dr. Shalom Furst
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1047B John Sims Parkway East Niceville, 32578, FL
Rie Takakura
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 301 407 Uluniu Street Kailua, 96734, HI

Questions & Answers

What conditions does Dr. Joanna Marie Bilancieri treat?

Dr. Joanna Marie Bilancieri provides treatment for Cerebral Palsy (CP), Hip Bursitis, Low Back Pain, Rotator Cuff Tear, Separated Shoulder, Shoulder Bursitis. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Joanna Marie Bilancieri accept patients with HMSA?

Yes, Dr. Joanna Marie Bilancieri is listed in-network for HMSA through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Does Dr. Joanna Marie Bilancieri have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Joanna Marie Bilancieri is affiliated with Back in Action.

Where can you meet with Dr. Joanna Marie Bilancieri?

Dr. Joanna Marie Bilancieri's office is located at 755 Kaipii Street in Kailua, HI 96734.